Regional Occupational Center

Skip to main content
Mobile Menu

SkillsUSA State Competition Winners

California SkillsUSA State Conference and Skills Competition

April 20-23, 2017 in San Diego

KHSD was represented by 73 Students and 10 Advisors

 

Classes that participated:

3D Animation (ROC)

Auto Body Repair (ROC)

CISCO Networking Academy (ROC)

Early Childhood Education (ROC)

Law Enforcement (ROC)

Robotics Engineering (ROC)

Mobile App Development (ROC)

Veterinary Technology (ROC)

Video and Photography (Frontier)

Photography (West)

Arts Media (Foothill)

KHSD Work Based Learning Office (District)

 

Chapter Awards:

***California State Most Charitable Chapter Award***

***Chapter Excellence Award***

 

For the following awards and honors, the student’s KHSD teacher appears in parenthesis.

 

2017-2018 CA SkillsUSA State elected positions

**Todd Lamas (ROC graduate) – Elected, CA State Post-Secondary State officer (Hodson)

**Todd Lamas (ROC graduate) – Nominated, National Officer Candidate (Hodson)

**Samantha Hussein (ROC graduate) – Appointed, California’s National Delegate (Hodson)

 

California State Medalist:

NOTE: Gold medalist advance to National Competition in Kentucky this June

Gold-Electronics technology (Mears) Cuauhtemoc Rivera

Gold-Job Demo A (Cox) Jennifer Del Carmen

Gold-Action Skills (Eyraud) Kalah, Kohfled Stout

Gold-Internetworking- College (Urmston) Gabriel Martinez

Gold-Internetworking- High School (Urmston) Erick Gonzalez

Gold-Extemporaneous Speaking (Urmston) Gabriel Martinez

Gold-Job Skills Demo Open (Cox) Jadyne Dela Vega

Gold-Prepare Speech (Cox) Selena Vega

 

Silver-Action Skills (Urmston) Morgan Kaiser

Silver-Community Service (Urmston) JJ Mann, Gannon Stane and Angel Santos

 

Bronze-CPS Natural Resources (Eyraud) Destiney Chavez, Mariah Matta and Maya Tapia

Bronze-Internetworking-High school (Urmston) Kevin McDonald

Bronze-Outstanding Chapter (mixed classes) Grace Urmston, Erick Gonzalez and David Mowrer

Bronze-Automotive Refinishing (Cruz) Edgar Soto

 

ROC medal count:

Gold: 8

Silver: 4

Bronze 8

 

12 ROC students from various classes represented Kern High School District in the State Delegate sessions.